Processing of personal data

Processing of personal data – Information under the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)

 

The Law Firm Juhlin & Partners is responsible for the personal data regarding persons that we receive in connection with assignments or if otherwise treated when the assignment is prepared or administered. You are not required to provide personal information to us but without personal information this we cannot undertake an assignment because we cannot carry out the necessary checks for conflicts of interest and mandatory money laundering checks.

 

We process the data to carry out mandatory checks for conflicts of interest and (if applicable) money laundering checks, perform and manage the assignment, to safeguard your interests, for accounting and billing purposes. The data are processed on the basis of the assignment agreement between Advokatfirman Juhlin & Partners and our clients.

 

The data can also be used for business and method development, market analysis, statistics and risk management. The data processed for the purpose of developing and analyzing the business is treated on the basis of our legitimate interest in developing the business and communicating with our contacts.

 

Personal data may be transferred between the law firm’s various group or sister companies for the purpose of performing checks for conflicts of interest and money laundering control, for information and knowledge exchange and resource allocation. We will not disclose personal information to third parties other than in cases where (i) it is specifically agreed between the law firm and you, (ii) when it is necessary within the framework of a particular assignment to exercise your rights, (iii) if is necessary for us to comply with statutory duty or to comply with government decisions or court decisions; or (iv) in case we hire third-party service providers who perform assignments on our behalf. The information may be disclosed to courts, authorities, counterparties and counterparty agents if necessary to safeguard your rights.

 

Personal data are stored, in accordance with the obligation of Advokatfirman Juhlin & Partners under the Guidelines for good law practice (Sw. God advokatsed), for a period of ten years from the date of completion of the case, or the length of time required by the nature of the case.

 

Data processed for the purpose of developing, analyzing and marketing the law firm’s activities is saved in time of five years after the last contact. If you unsubscribe from newsletters or similar, the information will be deleted immediately.

 

You are entitled to request information from Juhlin & Partners for the use of the personal data relating to you. We will correct or delete information that is incorrect or limit the processing of such information at your request or on your own initiative. You also have the right to request that your data is not processed for marketing purposes. You also have the right to share your personal information in a machine-readable format (or, if technically possible, to transfer the data to a third party that you instruct). If you are dissatisfied with our treatment, you can file a complaint with a regulatory authority, which in Sweden is the Datainspektionen (www.datainspektionen.se). You can also contact the supervisory authority of the country where you live or work.

 

(IF DOCUMENTS TRANSFER TO THIRD COUNTRIES, WHICH DEMANDS EXPLIXIT LEGAL GROUNDS, THE INFORMATION SHALL BE PROVIDED ABOUT TO WHAT COUNTRIES THE TRANSFER IS DONE AND A LINK TO PRIVACY SHIELD OR OTHER RULES TO WARRANT THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION.)

 

Please contact us at info@juhlinpartners.se or the address below if you have any questions regarding our personal data processing.

 

Personal Data Officer at Advokatfirman Juhlin & Partners is Michael Pålsson, michael.palsson@juhlinpartners.se